Black Engineer of the Year Award Winners 2014


Black Engineer of the Year Award Winners 2014

 

Black Engineer of the Year
Stephanie Hill
Vice President & General Manager, Information Systems & Global Solutions Lockheed Martin Corporation
 
Career  Achievement-Government
Barry Williams
Chief Engineer – Forward Deployed in Afghanistan
United States Army Engineer School
 
Career Achievement – Industry
Gerald Johnson
North America Manufacturing Vice President
General Motors Company
 
Art Lofton
Vice President, Global Quality Northrop Grumman Corporation
 
College-Level Promotion of Education
Stephen Cox
Regional Director Drexel University
 
Community Service
Paige  Lewter
Electronics  Engineer
Naval Air Systems Command
 
Martin Rodgers
Executive Director Accenture
 
Corporate Promotion of Education
Robyn De Wees 
Director
Northrop Grumman Corporation
 
Dean’s Award
Adrian Webb
Senior Engineer-Design Caterpillar, Inc.
 
Diversity Leadership
Victoria Dixon
Director, HR/EEO/EO/Officer
U.S. Army Test and Evaluation Command
 
Diversity Leadership – Industry
Joyce E. Tucker Esq. Vice President
The Boeing Company
 
K-12 Promotion of Education
Tamara Floyd-Smith
Professor, Chemical Engineering Department
Tuskegee University
 
Lifetime  Achievement
Ronald Bradley Vice President, Gas
PECO / Exelon Corporation
 
Most  Promising  Engineer-Government
Justin Smith Engineer Officer
U.S. Coast Guard
 
Most  Promising  Engineer-Industry
Lester McCoy
Sr. Systems Engineer Raytheon Company
 
Jada Parker
Civil/Structural Engineer CH2M HILL
 
Outstanding Technical Contribution – Industry
Marian Croak
AT&T Corporation
 
Osamuyimen Stewart
Chief Scientist
IBM Research – Africa
 
Pioneer Award
Russell Ford
Vice President and Global Services Leader – Drinking Water
Infrastructure CH2M HILL
 
Professional  Achievement  – Government
Zeita Merchant
Exec. Officer, Marine Safety Unit Texas City
U.S. Coast Guard
 
Special  Recognition
Jasmine C. Bridges Manufacturing  
Engineer The  Boeing  Company
 
Pamela (Pam) D. Carter
Vice President
The Boeing Company
 
Courtney Coulter
Computer Engineer
Dept. of the Army, Communications- Electronics Research,
Development and Engineering Center
 
Donald Coulter
Computer Scientist
Dept. of the Army, Communications- Electronics Research,
Development and Engineering Center
 
Kami Downey
Chemist
Naval Air Systems Command
 
Antoinette Gant
District Commander
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Albuquerque District
 
Kenneth Harris
Division Manager
Naval Surface Warfare Center
 
Gilda Jackson
Director, Program Management Lockheed Martin-Mission Systems 
and Training
 
Steven Oh
Director-Network Sales AT&T Corporation
 
Calvin Pennamon
Manager & Lead Engineer
Northrop Grumman Corporation
 
Alonzie ScottIII
Director, Enterprise Talent Management Office
Naval Sea Systems Command
 
Danielle Smith
Supervisor, Design Services Exelon/Baltimore Gas & Electric Company
 
Gerard Spivey
Principal Investigator-Cyber Software Engineer
Northrop Grumman Corporation
 
Nicole Theberg
Deputy Assistant Program Manager, Systems Engineering
Naval Air Systems Command
 
Tymon D. Wallace
Architect
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
 
Gregory West
Test Program Manager Northrop Grumman Corporation
 
Robert Williams
Reactor Inspector
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
 
Technical Sales and Marketing
Lai Lau
Lead Product Marketing Manager AT&T Corporation
 
Marsha Malone
Director, Government Relations Lockheed Martin Corporation
 
Visionary Award
Kevin Ward
Product Development Chrysler Group LLC
 
2014 BEYA STEM Conference
Emerald Honors
 
Scientist of the Year 2013
Anthony Ng’oma
Research Associate & Manager Corning Incorporated
 
Medical  Leadership
J. Denise Clement
Chief Physician
The Boeing Company
 
Most Promising Scientist – Government
Aaron Brundage
Principal, R&D Mechanical Engineer Sandia National Laboratories
 
Charles Doxley
Aerospace Science and Technology Communications
Electronics Engineer
NASA Glenn Research Center
 
Most Promising Scientist – Industry
Ronald Grover
Staff Researcher, Propulsion Systems Research Lab
General Motors Company
 
Outstanding Technical Contribution – Industry
Solomon Assefa
Science and Technology Program Manager,
Growth Markets and Strategic Initiatives IBM Corporation
 
Professional Achievement – Industry
Shellie Weems
Senior Director Health IT Dovel Technologies
 
Research  Leadership
Norman Bucknor 
Staff Researcher
General Motors Global Research & Development
 
Research  Leadership
Xidong Xu
Systems Engineer
The Boeing Company

30 total views, 4 views today

Black Engineer of the Year Award Winners 2014

Comments

Latest Tweets

    Message: Rate limit exceeded, Please check your Twitter Authentication Data or internet connection.