New teacher-produced instructional content to air on BCPS-TV beginning Wednesday, May 20

TOWSON, MD. – Baltimore County Public Schools teachers have produced additional instructional content to air Wednesday, May 20, through Tuesday, May 26.

The programming can be viewed on BCPS-TV (Channel 73 on Comcast Xfinity and Channel 34 on Verizon FiOS 34) in Baltimore County and on the BCPS-TV YouTube channel. Weekly schedules are posted online.

This week’s schedule follows. (Please note: ELA stands for English language arts, ESOL for English for Speakers of Other Languages, GT for gifted and talented, and SEL for social-emotional learning.)

Wednesday, May 20

8 a.m.           Kindergarten Math Episode 6

8:30 a.m.     Grade 1 Math Episode 6

9 a.m.           Grade 2 Math Episode 6

9:30 a.m.     Grade 3 Math Episode 6

10 a.m.        Grade 4 Math Episode 6

10:30 a.m.   Grade 5 Math Episode 6

11 a.m.        Grade 5 Advanced Math Episode 5

11:30 a.m.   Mathematics 6 Episode 5

12 p.m.        PreAlgebra Episode 5

12:30 p.m.   Mathematics 8 Episode 6

1 p.m.          Algebra I Episode 6

1:30 p.m.     Kindergarten Bridges Math Episode 5

2 p.m.          Grade 1 Bridges Math Episode 5

2:30 p.m.     Grade 2 Bridges Math Episode 5

3 p.m.          Grade 3 Bridges Math Episode 5

3:30 p.m.     Grade 4 Bridges Math Episode 5

4 p.m.          Grade 5 Bridges Math Episode 5

4:30 p.m.     Elementary Library Media Episode 10

5 p.m.          Visual Arts Grades K-5 Episode 4

5:30 p.m.     Grade 2 Math Episode 6

6 p.m.          Grade 3 Math Episode 6

6:30 p.m.     Grade 4 Math Episode 6

7 p.m.          Grade 5 Math Episode 6

7:30 p.m.     Mathematics 6 Episode 5

8 p.m.          PreAlgebra Episode 5

8:30 p.m.     Mathematics 8 Episode 6

9 p.m.          Algebra I Episode 6

Thursday, May 21

8 a.m.           PreKindergarten Episode 7

8:30 a.m.     Kindergarten ELA Episode 6

9 a.m.           Grade 1 ELA Episode 6

9:30 a.m.     Grade 2 ELA Episode 6

10 a.m.        Grade 3 ELA Episode 6

10:30 a.m.   Grade 4 ELA Episode 6

11 a.m.        Grade 5 ELA Episode 6

11:30 a.m.   Elementary ESOL Newcomer Episode 6

12 p.m.        Reading System 44 (Grades 6-10) Episode 11

12:30 p.m.   Reading Comprehension (Grades 6-10) Episode 4

1 p.m.          Reading (Grades 6-10) Just Words Episode 4

1:30 p.m.     Grade 6/6GT ELA Episode 4

2 p.m.          Grade 7/7GT ELA Episode 4

2:30 p.m.     Grade 8/8GT ELA Episode 4

3 p.m.          Grade 9/9GT ELA Episode 4

3:30 p.m.     Grade 10/10GT ELA Episode 4

4 p.m.          Grade 11/12 ELA Episode 4

4:30 p.m.     Secondary ESOL Newcomer Episode 6

5 p.m.          PreKindergarten Episode 7

5:30 p.m.     Kindergarten ELA Episode 6

6 p.m.          Grade 1 ELA Episode 6

6:30 p.m.     Grade 2 ELA Episode 6

7 p.m.          Grade 3 ELA Episode 6

7:30 p.m.     Grade 4 ELA Episode 6

8 p.m.          Grade 5 ELA Episode 6

8:30 p.m.     Elementary ESOL Newcomer Episode 6

Friday, May 22

8 a.m.           PreKindergarten Episode 8

8:30 a.m.     Grades K-2 Physical Education Episode 1

9 a.m.           Kindergarten Science Episode 1

9:30 a.m.     Grade 1 Science Episode 1

10 a.m.        Elementary Science-Victory Gardens

10:30 a.m.   Earth Systems Outdoor Lab

11 a.m.        Passport Grade 4 Episode 2

11:30 a.m.   Passport Grade 5 Episode 2

12 p.m.        Grade 4 Social Studies – Episode 1

12:30 p.m.   Grade 5 Social Studies – Episode 1

1 p.m.          Grades K- 2 Social Studies Census Episode 1

1:30 p.m.     Grades 3-5 Social Studies Census Episode 1

2 p.m.          Grades 6-12 Social Studies Census Episode 1

2:30 p.m.     Grades K-2 SEL through Conscious Discipline Episode 3

3 p.m.          Grades 3- 5 SEL through Conscious Discipline Episode 3

3:30 p.m.     Reading System 44 (Grades 6-10) Episode 12

4 p.m.          Grade 6/6GT ELA Episode 4

4:30 p.m.     Grade 7/7GT ELA Episode 4

5 p.m.          Grade 8/8GT ELA Episode 4

5:30 p.m.     Grade 9/9GT ELA Episode 4

6 p.m.          Grade 10/10GT ELA Episode 4

6:30 p.m.     Grade 11/12 ELA Episode 4

7 p.m.          French 1 Episode 2

Monday, May 25

8 a.m.           Kindergarten Math Episode 6

8:30 a.m.     Grade 1 Math Episode 6

9 a.m.           Grade 2 Math Episode 6

9:30 a.m.     Grade 3 Math Episode 6

10 a.m.        Grade 4 Math Episode 6

10:30 a.m.   Grade 5 Math Episode 6

11 a.m.        Grade 5 Advanced Math Episode 5

11:30 a.m.   Mathematics 6 Episode 5

12 p.m.        Pre-Algebra Episode 5

12:30 p.m.   Mathematics 8 Episode 6

1 p.m.          Algebra I Episode 6

1:30 p.m.     Kindergarten Bridges Math Episode 5

2 p.m.          Grade 1 Bridges Math Episode 5

2:30 p.m.     Grade 2 Bridges Math Episode 5

3 p.m.          Grade 3 Bridges Math Episode 5

3:30 p.m.     Grade 4 Bridges Math Episode 5

4 p.m.          Grade 5 Bridges Math Episode 5

4:30 p.m.     K-2 Social Studies Census Episode 1

5 p.m.          3-5 Social Studies Census Episode 1

5:30 p.m.     Grades 6-12 Social Studies Census Episode 1

6 p.m.          Reading System 44 (Grades 6-10) Episode 11

6:30 p.m.     Reading Comprehension (Grades 6-10) Episode 4

7 p.m.          Reading (Grades 6-10) Just Words Episode 4

7:30 p.m.     Elementary Library Media Episode 10

Tuesday, May 26

8 a.m.           PreKindergarten Episode 8

8:30 a.m.     Kindergarten-Grade 2 SEL through Conscious Discipline Episode 3

9 a.m.           Grade 3-Grade 5 SEL through Conscious Discipline Episode 3

9:30 a.m.     Kindergarten Science Episode 1

10 a.m.        Grade 1 Science Episode 1

10:30 a.m.   Elementary Science-Victory Gardens

11 a.m.        Visual Arts Grades K-5 Episode 4

11:30 a.m.   Kindergarten ELA Episode 6

12 p.m.        Grade 1 ELA Episode 6

12:30 p.m.   Grade 2 ELA Episode 6

1 p.m.          Grade 3 ELA Episode 6

1:30 p.m.     Grade 4 ELA Episode 6

2 p.m.          Grade 5 ELA Episode 6

2:30 p.m.     Passport Grade 4 Episode 2

3 p.m.          Passport Grade 5 Episode 2

3:30 p.m.     Reading (System 44) Grades 6-10 Episode 12

4 p.m.          Earth Systems Outdoor Lab

4:30 p.m.     Grade 4 Social Studies – Episode 1

5 p.m.          Grade 5 Social Studies – Episode 1

5:30 p.m.     French 1 Episode 2

6:30 p.m.     Grades K-2 Physical Education Episode 1